- Home
- Cars
- Compare cars
- Changan M9 Sherpa vs Jetour T2 vs Kia Sportage L vs XPeng L03
Changan M9 Sherpa vs Jetour T2 vs Kia Sportage L vs XPeng L03
Pick a variant under each one to compare exactly what you would buy. All prices are ex-factory.
| Specification |
Changan M9 Sherpa
M9 Sherpa Power Carry
Remove |
Jetour T2
Remove |
Kia Sportage L
Remove |
XPeng L03
Remove |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | ||||
| Ex-factory price | Rs 23.49 lakh | Rs 1.28 crore | Rs 1.22 crore | Rs 1.15 crore |
| Powertrain | ||||
| Type | Petrol | Plug-in hybrid | Hybrid | Range-extended EV |
| Engine | ||||
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol | Petrol | Petrol |
| Engine | 1193 cc | 1499 cc | 1598 cc | 1499 cc |
| Engine power | 96 hp | — | 178 hp | — |
| Engine torque | 119 Nm | — | 265 Nm | — |
| Battery & charging | ||||
| Battery | — | 18.4 kWh | 1.49 kWh | 37.2 kWh |
| Electric range | — | 90 km | — | 240 km |
| Total range with fuel | — | 1100 km | — | 1100 km |
| Electric motor power | — | — | — | 183 kW |
| Electric motor torque | — | — | 264 Nm | 280 Nm |
| AC charging | — | — | — | 6.6 kW |
| DC fast charging | — | — | — | 123 kW |
| DC charging time | — | 30-80% in about 30 minutes | — | 10–80% in about 15 min |
| Performance & drive | ||||
| Combined power | — | 360 hp | 235 hp | — |
| Transmission | Manual | Automatic | Automatic | Single-speed (electric) |
| Size & practicality | ||||
| Seating capacity | — | 5 | — | — |
| Length | 4560 mm | 4785 mm | 4685 mm | 4650 mm |
| Width | 1645 mm | 2006 mm | 1865 mm | 1920 mm |
| Height | 1890 mm | 1880 mm | 1660 mm | 1600 mm |
| Wheelbase | — | 2800 mm | 2755 mm | 2850 mm |
| Ground clearance | — | 220 mm | 181 mm | 165 mm |
| Fuel tank | — | 70 L | 52 L | — |
| Boot space | — | 448 L | 586 L | 539 L |
| Tyre size | 175/70 R14 LT | — | 235/60R18 | 225/60 R18 |
| Warranty | — | — | 4 years / 100,000 km, whichever comes first | 5 years / 120,000 km vehicle; 8 years / 160,000 km battery and motor (whichever comes first) |
| Colours | White | Carbon Crystal Black, Khaki White, Aero Silver | Interstellar Grey | Phantom Purple, Rock Gray, Silver Frost, Midnight Black, Arctic White |
| Safety | ||||
| Airbags | — | 6 | 6 | 7 |
| Dual front airbags | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Side airbags | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Curtain airbags | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| ABS | No | Yes | No | No |
| EBD | No | Yes | No | No |
| Electronic stability control | No | Yes | No | No |
| Traction control | No | No | No | Yes |
| Hill descent control | No | Yes | No | No |
| ISOFIX child seat mounts | No | Yes | No | No |
| Tyre pressure monitoring | No | No | No | Yes |
| Rear parking sensors | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Front parking sensors | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Reverse camera | No | Yes | No | No |
| 360-degree camera | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Driver assistance | ||||
| Cruise control | No | Yes | No | No |
| Adaptive cruise control | No | No | No | Yes |
| Forward collision warning | No | No | No | Yes |
| Automatic emergency braking | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Lane departure warning | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Lane keep assist | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Blind spot monitoring | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Rear cross traffic alert | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Driver attention alert | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Automatic parking assist | No | No | No | Yes |
| Comfort & convenience | ||||
| Air conditioning | No | Yes | No | No |
| Automatic climate control | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Dual-zone climate control | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Rear AC vents | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Power steering | No | Yes | No | No |
| Keyless entry | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Push-button start | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Remote engine start | No | No | Yes | No |
| Paddle shifters | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Electric parking brake | No | No | No | Yes |
| Auto hold | No | No | No | Yes |
| Drive modes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Power-adjustable driver seat | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Power-adjustable passenger seat | No | No | No | Yes |
| Ventilated front seats | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Heated front seats | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Leather seats | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Power tailgate | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Ambient lighting | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Panoramic sunroof | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Infotainment & connectivity | ||||
| Touchscreen infotainment | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Apple CarPlay | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Android Auto | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Wireless CarPlay / Android Auto | No | No | Yes | No |
| Built-in navigation | No | Yes | No | No |
| Wireless phone charger | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Digital instrument cluster | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Head-up display | No | No | No | Yes |
| Premium sound system | No | Yes | No | No |
| Electric & charging | ||||
| EV-only drive mode | No | Yes | No | No |
| DC fast charging | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Vehicle-to-load (V2L) | No | No | No | Yes |
| Exterior & lighting | ||||
| LED headlights | No | Yes | No | No |
| LED daytime running lights | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Alloy wheels | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Other | ||||
| Cargo deck 2,750 x 1,520 x 370 mm, opens on three sides | Yes | No | No | No |
| 1,000 kg payload | Yes | No | No | No |
| Cargo crash cage | Yes | No | No | No |
| FM radio with AUX input | Yes | No | No | No |
| Front disc brakes | Yes | No | No | No |
| Projector headlamps with 5-level adjustment | Yes | No | No | No |
| Level 2 ADAS | No | Yes | No | No |
| 540-degree camera | No | Yes | No | No |
| 15.6-inch infotainment screen | No | Yes | No | No |
| Dual 12.3-inch curved display | No | No | Yes | No |
| Side parking sensors | No | No | Yes | No |
| Infotainment/climate switchable controller | No | No | Yes | No |
| Front-centre airbag | No | No | No | Yes |
| Front seat massage | No | No | No | Yes |
| Front seat memory | No | No | No | Yes |
| Heated steering wheel | No | No | No | Yes |
| Lane centring assist | No | No | No | Yes |
| Rear collision warning | No | No | No | Yes |
| Door opening warning | No | No | No | Yes |
| Transparent underbody camera view | No | No | No | Yes |
| Sentry mode | No | No | No | Yes |
| Frameless doors | No | No | No | Yes |
| PM2.5 air filtration | No | No | No | Yes |
| Reclining rear seatbacks | No | No | No | Yes |
| Optional 20-speaker premium sound system | No | No | No | Yes |
| Range-extender active noise reduction | No | No | No | Yes |
| Verdict | ||||
| Expert rating | 6/10 | 7.9/10 | 7.8/10 | 7.6/10 |
Changan M9 Sherpa vs Jetour T2 vs Kia Sportage L vs XPeng L03: quick answers
Which is cheaper, Changan M9 Sherpa, Jetour T2, Kia Sportage L and XPeng L03?
The Changan M9 Sherpa is the cheapest. Starting ex-factory prices: the Changan M9 Sherpa from Rs 23.49 lakh, the XPeng L03 from Rs 1.15 crore, the Kia Sportage L from Rs 1.22 crore and the Jetour T2 from Rs 1.28 crore.
Which has the longer electric range, Changan M9 Sherpa, Jetour T2, Kia Sportage L and XPeng L03?
The XPeng L03 REEV Standard goes furthest on electricity (XPeng L03 REEV Standard: 240 km; Jetour T2 i-DM PHEV: 90 km).
Which is more powerful, Changan M9 Sherpa, Jetour T2, Kia Sportage L and XPeng L03?
The Jetour T2 i-DM PHEV is the most powerful (Jetour T2 i-DM PHEV: 360 hp; XPeng L03 REEV Standard: 245 hp; Kia Sportage L 1.6T FWD HEV: 235 hp; Changan M9 Sherpa Power Carry: 96 hp).
Which has more boot space, Changan M9 Sherpa, Jetour T2, Kia Sportage L and XPeng L03?
The Kia Sportage L 1.6T FWD HEV has the biggest boot (Kia Sportage L 1.6T FWD HEV: 586 L; XPeng L03 REEV Standard: 539 L; Jetour T2 i-DM PHEV: 448 L).
Which has more safety features, Changan M9 Sherpa, Jetour T2, Kia Sportage L and XPeng L03?
The Changan M9 Sherpa Power Carry has 0 airbags and 0 safety and driver-assistance features, the Jetour T2 i-DM PHEV has 6 airbags and 16 safety and driver-assistance features, the Kia Sportage L 1.6T FWD HEV has 6 airbags and 5 safety and driver-assistance features and the XPeng L03 REEV Standard has 7 airbags and 15 safety and driver-assistance features. Independent crash-test ratings, where available, are the best guide to real-world safety.
Are Changan M9 Sherpa, Jetour T2, Kia Sportage L and XPeng L03 prices the same across Pakistan?
Yes. Ex-factory prices are set by the manufacturers and are the same in Karachi, Lahore, Islamabad, Faisalabad, Rawalpindi, Gujranwala and every other city. Only registration and token tax differ by province.
Compare different cars
Most compared cars this month

Haval JolionvsXPeng L03Compared 2 times this month
Toyota YarisvsHonda CityCompared 2 times this month
Jaecoo J7vsXPeng L03Compared 1 time this month
Jetour T2vsXPeng L03Compared 1 time this month
Changan Oshan X7vsHaval H6Compared 1 time this month
Jaecoo J6vsChery Tiggo 8Compared 1 time this month
Jetour T1vsXPeng L03Compared 1 time this month
Toyota FortunervsToyota Hilux RevoCompared 1 time this month
Jaecoo J6vsHaval JolionCompared 1 time this month















