- Home
- Cars
- Compare cars
- Changan M9 Sherpa vs Kia Sportage L vs Hyundai Palisade Hybrid vs Jetour T2
Changan M9 Sherpa vs Kia Sportage L vs Hyundai Palisade Hybrid vs Jetour T2
Pick a variant under each one to compare exactly what you would buy. All prices are ex-factory.
| Specification |
Changan M9 Sherpa
M9 Sherpa Power Carry
Remove |
Kia Sportage L
Remove |
Hyundai Palisade Hybrid
Remove |
Jetour T2
Remove |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | ||||
| Ex-factory price | Rs 23.49 lakh | Rs 1.22 crore | Rs 2.26 crore | Rs 1.28 crore |
| Powertrain | ||||
| Type | Petrol | Hybrid | Hybrid | Plug-in hybrid |
| Engine | ||||
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol | Petrol | Petrol |
| Engine | 1193 cc | 1598 cc | — | 1499 cc |
| Engine power | 96 hp | 178 hp | — | — |
| Engine torque | 119 Nm | 265 Nm | — | — |
| Battery & charging | ||||
| Battery | — | 1.49 kWh | — | 18.4 kWh |
| Electric range | — | — | — | 90 km |
| Total range with fuel | — | — | — | 1100 km |
| Electric motor torque | — | 264 Nm | — | — |
| DC charging time | — | — | — | 30-80% in about 30 minutes |
| Performance & drive | ||||
| Combined power | — | 235 hp | 329 hp | 360 hp |
| Transmission | Manual | Automatic | Automatic | Automatic |
| Size & practicality | ||||
| Seating capacity | — | — | 7 or 8 | 5 |
| Length | 4560 mm | 4685 mm | — | 4785 mm |
| Width | 1645 mm | 1865 mm | — | 2006 mm |
| Height | 1890 mm | 1660 mm | — | 1880 mm |
| Wheelbase | — | 2755 mm | — | 2800 mm |
| Ground clearance | — | 181 mm | — | 220 mm |
| Fuel tank | — | 52 L | — | 70 L |
| Boot space | — | 586 L | — | 448 L |
| Tyre size | 175/70 R14 LT | 235/60R18 | — | — |
| Warranty | — | 4 years / 100,000 km, whichever comes first | 4 years or 100,000 km; hybrid battery 8 years or 160,000 km | — |
| Colours | White | Interstellar Grey | Phantom Black, Polar White, Silver Metallic, Hampton Gray | Carbon Crystal Black, Khaki White, Aero Silver |
| Safety | ||||
| Airbags | — | 6 | 8 | 6 |
| Dual front airbags | No | Yes | No | No |
| Side airbags | No | Yes | No | No |
| Curtain airbags | No | Yes | No | No |
| ABS | No | No | No | Yes |
| EBD | No | No | No | Yes |
| Electronic stability control | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Hill start assist | No | No | Yes | No |
| Hill descent control | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| ISOFIX child seat mounts | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Rear parking sensors | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Front parking sensors | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Reverse camera | No | No | No | Yes |
| 360-degree camera | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Speed-sensing door locks | No | No | Yes | No |
| Driver assistance | ||||
| Cruise control | No | No | No | Yes |
| Adaptive cruise control | No | No | Yes | No |
| Automatic emergency braking | No | No | No | Yes |
| Lane departure warning | No | No | No | Yes |
| Lane keep assist | No | No | No | Yes |
| Blind spot monitoring | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Rear cross traffic alert | No | No | No | Yes |
| Driver attention alert | No | No | No | Yes |
| Comfort & convenience | ||||
| Air conditioning | No | No | No | Yes |
| Automatic climate control | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Dual-zone climate control | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Rear AC vents | No | No | No | Yes |
| Power steering | No | No | No | Yes |
| Central locking | No | No | Yes | No |
| Keyless entry | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Push-button start | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Remote engine start | No | Yes | No | No |
| Paddle shifters | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Drive modes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Power-adjustable driver seat | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Ventilated front seats | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Heated front seats | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Leather seats | No | No | No | Yes |
| Rain-sensing wipers | No | No | Yes | No |
| Power tailgate | No | No | No | Yes |
| Ambient lighting | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Panoramic sunroof | No | No | No | Yes |
| Infotainment & connectivity | ||||
| Touchscreen infotainment | No | No | No | Yes |
| Apple CarPlay | No | Yes | No | No |
| Android Auto | No | Yes | No | No |
| Wireless CarPlay / Android Auto | No | Yes | No | No |
| Built-in navigation | No | No | No | Yes |
| Wireless phone charger | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Digital instrument cluster | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Premium sound system | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Electric & charging | ||||
| EV-only drive mode | No | No | No | Yes |
| DC fast charging | No | No | No | Yes |
| Exterior & lighting | ||||
| LED headlights | No | No | No | Yes |
| LED daytime running lights | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Alloy wheels | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Other | ||||
| Cargo deck 2,750 x 1,520 x 370 mm, opens on three sides | Yes | No | No | No |
| 1,000 kg payload | Yes | No | No | No |
| Cargo crash cage | Yes | No | No | No |
| FM radio with AUX input | Yes | No | No | No |
| Front disc brakes | Yes | No | No | No |
| Projector headlamps with 5-level adjustment | Yes | No | No | No |
| Dual 12.3-inch curved display | No | Yes | No | No |
| Side parking sensors | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Infotainment/climate switchable controller | No | Yes | No | No |
| 8 airbags | No | No | Yes | No |
| Three-zone automatic climate control | No | No | Yes | No |
| Dual sunroof | No | No | Yes | No |
| AWD with Snow/Mud/Sand terrain modes | No | No | Yes | No |
| Passenger 'boss seat' control | No | No | Yes | No |
| Power child locks | No | No | Yes | No |
| Rear door sunshades | No | No | Yes | No |
| Smart trunk | No | No | Yes | No |
| Level 2 ADAS | No | No | No | Yes |
| 540-degree camera | No | No | No | Yes |
| 15.6-inch infotainment screen | No | No | No | Yes |
| Verdict | ||||
| Expert rating | 6/10 | 7.8/10 | 7.9/10 | 7.9/10 |
Changan M9 Sherpa vs Kia Sportage L vs Hyundai Palisade Hybrid vs Jetour T2: quick answers
Which is cheaper, Changan M9 Sherpa, Kia Sportage L, Hyundai Palisade Hybrid and Jetour T2?
The Changan M9 Sherpa is the cheapest. Starting ex-factory prices: the Changan M9 Sherpa from Rs 23.49 lakh, the Kia Sportage L from Rs 1.22 crore, the Jetour T2 from Rs 1.28 crore and the Hyundai Palisade Hybrid from Rs 2.26 crore.
Which is more powerful, Changan M9 Sherpa, Kia Sportage L, Hyundai Palisade Hybrid and Jetour T2?
The Jetour T2 i-DM PHEV is the most powerful (Jetour T2 i-DM PHEV: 360 hp; Hyundai Palisade Hybrid Smart (8-seat): 329 hp; Kia Sportage L 1.6T FWD HEV: 235 hp; Changan M9 Sherpa Power Carry: 96 hp).
Which has more boot space, Changan M9 Sherpa, Kia Sportage L, Hyundai Palisade Hybrid and Jetour T2?
The Kia Sportage L 1.6T FWD HEV has the biggest boot (Kia Sportage L 1.6T FWD HEV: 586 L; Jetour T2 i-DM PHEV: 448 L).
Which has more safety features, Changan M9 Sherpa, Kia Sportage L, Hyundai Palisade Hybrid and Jetour T2?
The Changan M9 Sherpa Power Carry has 0 airbags and 0 safety and driver-assistance features, the Kia Sportage L 1.6T FWD HEV has 6 airbags and 5 safety and driver-assistance features, the Hyundai Palisade Hybrid Smart (8-seat) has 8 airbags and 10 safety and driver-assistance features and the Jetour T2 i-DM PHEV has 6 airbags and 16 safety and driver-assistance features. Independent crash-test ratings, where available, are the best guide to real-world safety.
Are Changan M9 Sherpa, Kia Sportage L, Hyundai Palisade Hybrid and Jetour T2 prices the same across Pakistan?
Yes. Ex-factory prices are set by the manufacturers and are the same in Karachi, Lahore, Islamabad, Faisalabad, Rawalpindi, Gujranwala and every other city. Only registration and token tax differ by province.









