- Home
- Cars
- Compare cars
- Changan M9 Sherpa vs Toyota Yaris vs Honda City vs Toyota Corolla
Changan M9 Sherpa vs Toyota Yaris vs Honda City vs Toyota Corolla
Pick a variant under each one to compare exactly what you would buy. All prices are ex-factory.
| Specification |
Changan M9 Sherpa
M9 Sherpa Power Carry
Remove |
Toyota Yaris
Remove |
Honda City
Remove |
Toyota Corolla
Remove |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | ||||
| Ex-factory price | Rs 23.49 lakh | Rs 46.49 lakh | Rs 47.37 lakh | Rs 60.99 lakh |
| Powertrain | ||||
| Type | Petrol | Petrol | Petrol | Petrol |
| Engine | ||||
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol | Petrol | Petrol |
| Engine | 1193 cc | 1329 cc | 1199 cc | 1600 cc |
| Engine power | 96 hp | 98 hp | 88 hp | 120 hp |
| Engine torque | 119 Nm | 123 Nm | 110 Nm | 154 Nm |
| Performance & drive | ||||
| Transmission | Manual | Manual | CVT | Manual |
| Size & practicality | ||||
| Seating capacity | — | — | 5 | — |
| Length | 4560 mm | 4425 mm | 4451 mm | — |
| Width | 1645 mm | 1730 mm | 1694 mm | — |
| Height | 1890 mm | 1475 mm | 1498 mm | — |
| Wheelbase | — | 2550 mm | 2600 mm | — |
| Ground clearance | — | — | 172 mm | — |
| Fuel tank | — | — | 40 L | — |
| Boot space | — | 476 L | 510 L | — |
| Tyre size | 175/70 R14 LT | 185/60 R15 | 175/65 R15 | — |
| Warranty | — | 3 years or 100,000 km, whichever comes first | 3 years or 75,000 km (extended warranty optional) | 3 years or 100,000 km, whichever comes first |
| Colours | White | Attitude Black, Grey Graphite, Super White, Phantom Brown, Strong Blue, Silver Metallic | — | Attitude Black, Metal Stream Metallic, Super White, Celestite Gray, Strong Blue |
| Safety | ||||
| Airbags | — | — | 2 | 2 |
| Dual front airbags | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| ABS | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| EBD | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Brake assist | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Electronic stability control | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Traction control | No | Yes | No | No |
| Hill start assist | No | Yes | No | No |
| ISOFIX child seat mounts | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Rear parking sensors | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Front parking sensors | No | No | No | Yes |
| Reverse camera | No | Yes | No | No |
| Immobilizer | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Security alarm | No | No | Yes | No |
| Speed-sensing door locks | No | No | Yes | No |
| Comfort & convenience | ||||
| Air conditioning | No | No | Yes | No |
| Power steering | No | No | Yes | No |
| Front power windows | No | No | Yes | No |
| Rear power windows | No | No | Yes | No |
| Central locking | No | No | Yes | No |
| Keyless entry | No | No | Yes | No |
| Steering-mounted controls | No | No | Yes | No |
| Tilt steering | No | No | Yes | No |
| Telescopic steering | No | No | Yes | No |
| Rear armrest with cup holders | No | No | Yes | No |
| Rear charging port | No | No | Yes | No |
| Driver seat height adjuster | No | No | Yes | No |
| Infotainment & connectivity | ||||
| Touchscreen infotainment | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Apple CarPlay | No | Yes | No | No |
| Android Auto | No | Yes | No | No |
| Bluetooth | No | No | Yes | No |
| USB ports | No | No | Yes | No |
| Exterior & lighting | ||||
| LED daytime running lights | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Fog lamps | No | Yes | No | No |
| Electrically adjustable mirrors | No | No | Yes | No |
| Power-folding mirrors | No | No | Yes | No |
| Mirror turn indicators | No | No | Yes | No |
| Other | ||||
| Cargo deck 2,750 x 1,520 x 370 mm, opens on three sides | Yes | No | No | No |
| 1,000 kg payload | Yes | No | No | No |
| Cargo crash cage | Yes | No | No | No |
| FM radio with AUX input | Yes | No | No | No |
| Front disc brakes | Yes | No | No | No |
| Projector headlamps with 5-level adjustment | Yes | No | No | No |
| Retractable side mirrors | No | Yes | No | No |
| Verdict | ||||
| Expert rating | 6/10 | 7.4/10 | 7.3/10 | 7.6/10 |
Changan M9 Sherpa vs Toyota Yaris vs Honda City vs Toyota Corolla: quick answers
Which is cheaper, Changan M9 Sherpa, Toyota Yaris, Honda City and Toyota Corolla?
The Changan M9 Sherpa is the cheapest. Starting ex-factory prices: the Changan M9 Sherpa from Rs 23.49 lakh, the Toyota Yaris from Rs 46.49 lakh, the Honda City from Rs 47.37 lakh and the Toyota Corolla from Rs 60.99 lakh.
Which is more powerful, Changan M9 Sherpa, Toyota Yaris, Honda City and Toyota Corolla?
The Toyota Corolla 1.6 MT is the most powerful (Toyota Corolla 1.6 MT: 120 hp; Toyota Yaris 1.3 GLi MT: 98 hp; Changan M9 Sherpa Power Carry: 96 hp; Honda City 1.2LS: 88 hp).
Which has more boot space, Changan M9 Sherpa, Toyota Yaris, Honda City and Toyota Corolla?
The Honda City 1.2LS has the biggest boot (Honda City 1.2LS: 510 L; Toyota Yaris 1.3 GLi MT: 476 L).
Which has more safety features, Changan M9 Sherpa, Toyota Yaris, Honda City and Toyota Corolla?
The Changan M9 Sherpa Power Carry has 0 airbags and 0 safety and driver-assistance features, the Toyota Yaris 1.3 GLi MT has 0 airbags and 10 safety and driver-assistance features, the Honda City 1.2LS has 2 airbags and 7 safety and driver-assistance features and the Toyota Corolla 1.6 MT has 2 airbags and 8 safety and driver-assistance features. Independent crash-test ratings, where available, are the best guide to real-world safety.
Are Changan M9 Sherpa, Toyota Yaris, Honda City and Toyota Corolla prices the same across Pakistan?
Yes. Ex-factory prices are set by the manufacturers and are the same in Karachi, Lahore, Islamabad, Faisalabad, Rawalpindi, Gujranwala and every other city. Only registration and token tax differ by province.
Compare different cars
Most compared cars this month

Toyota YarisvsHonda CityCompared 2 times this month
Suzuki CultusvsHonri VeCompared 1 time this month
Changan Oshan X7vsHaval H6Compared 1 time this month
Toyota YarisvsSuzuki SwiftCompared 1 time this month
Jaecoo J7vsHaval JolionCompared 1 time this month
Toyota Corolla CrossvsHaval H6Compared 1 time this month
Jaecoo J7vsXPeng L03Compared 1 time this month
Toyota FortunervsToyota Hilux RevoCompared 1 time this month
Haval JolionvsXPeng L03Compared 1 time this month
















